By David G. Ballard
[…] By David G. Ballard
Idaho Licensed Attorney[1]
Shippers of food are obligated to specify the type of equipment to be used, see Rule 1.908(b)(1) of the Sanitary Transportation of Human and Animal Food Rules, 21 CFR § 1.908(b)(1), which, in pertinent part, provides:
(1) … the shipper must specify to the carrier and, when necessary, the loader, in writing, all necessary sanitary specifications for the carrier’s vehicle and transportation equipment to achieve this purpose, including any specific design specifications and cleaning procedures … . [emphasis added]
Compare and contrast this Rule with 49 USC § 14101 which obligates a motor carrier to “ … provide safe and adequate service, equipment, and facilities” and the common law to provide suitable equipment.